LEGAL NOTICE

  • LEGAL NOTICE
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of Sales

LEGAL NOTICE

The content of this website is supplied by:

Aurélie Bidermann – AMS Design SAS

Registered office: 8 Place Vendôme, 75001 Paris
Company registration: 822204632 Paris
Tel.: +33 (0)1 55 35 05 77
E-mail: info@aureliebidermann.com

Managing editor

Sibylle Falguière
E-mail: info@aureliebidermann.com

Host

This website is hosted by WebexpR
249 Rue Irène Joliot Curie
60610 La Croix-Saint-Ouen
Tel.: +33 (0)3 65 98 01 09
E-mail: contact@webexpr.fr

Conditions of use

The ‘Aurélie Bidermann’ website, which is available at www.aureliebidermann.com (the ‘Website’), is available subject to various conditions, and we ask that you read and comply with these conditions. These conditions of use are set out in this document. You must only use and browse the Website for your own personal, non-commercial benefit. Generally, you must not use the Website or any part thereof unlawfully (copyright) or in breach of these conditions of use.

Industrial and intellectual property

All the information appearing on this Website (text, photos, logos, etc.) is protected by intellectual property rights owned by SAS AMS Design or our partners.
Consequently, none of this information must be reproduced, modified, redistributed, translated, used commercially or reused in any way without our prior written consent.
The title, design and form of the Website, as well as the content of the Website such as news, descriptions, illustrations, still and animated images and their layout, as well as any software compilation, fundamental source code and other Website content, belong to SAS AMS Design.

Hypertext links

Our web pages also contain links to other websites. We disclaim all liability for any such website that breaches public policy provisions or that is immoral, on the one hand, as well as for the data protection policies of these websites and the use made thereof, on the other.

By accessing another website via a hypertext link, you are agreeing to access the website at your risk. Consequently, the managing editor of the Website disclaims liability for any direct or indirect damage or loss suffered as a result of you accessing another website via a hypertext link.

Cookies

In order to compile statistics (e.g. to estimate the frequency of visits to the Website), improve your browsing experience (e.g. to focus on or increase the optimisation of our Website for particular users and particular types of display) and for security reasons (e.g. to determine the origin of spam), we may use cookies to collect your personal details such as your IP address or browser settings. A cookie is a block of data that is sent to your browser by a web server and stored on your hard drive. One or more cookies may be installed anonymously on your hard drive. These cookies do not contain any private information or information that may be used to identify you. They simply enable us to improve the services we offer on the Website.

The use of cookies is optional, but recommended. You can of course object to cookies being stored on your hard drive and reject and delete them. Check your browser’s help menu for information on how to manage cookies.

Credits

Interactive design and development: Serum and Co./WebexpR

Creative director and designer: Atelier Franck Durand

Photos: Cyrille Robin and Anthony Arquier

The aureliebidermann.com/e-shop customer service team are available to answer any questions you may have.
You can contact our team at any time by e-mail, at the following address: info@aureliebidermann.com
Please check the conditions of sale and use of the Aurélie Bidermann Website.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) contains information on how the personal details you provide to AMS Design SAS (‘Aurélie Bidermann’) on the www.aureliebidermann.com website (the ‘Website’), in our stores or in any other way are processed and how the cookies and tags installed on the Website are managed.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and personal details, and have drafted this Privacy Policy in accordance with the most stringent data protection criteria and applicable regulations.

Accordingly, we comply with French Data Protection Act No 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended, and with Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 April 2016, known as the ‘GDPR’ (collectively referred to as the ‘Applicable Regulations’).

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Website and/or Aurélie Bidermann customers, and you are kindly asked to carefully read the Policy. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not disclose any of your personal details and stop using the Website. When providing us with your personal details, you must tick the designated box to confirm that you consent to Aurélie Bidermann collecting, storing and processing your details in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Doing so will not affect the lawful processing of data based on the consent given prior to the withdrawal.

This Privacy Policy may be amended by Aurélie Bidermann at any time and without notice, particularly due to changes to applicable legal rules. The new Privacy Policy will apply as from the date on which it is posted on the Website.

Within the meaning of applicable legislation, the data controller is Aurélie Bidermann, and our contact details are included in the Legal Notice on our Website.

Information collected by Aurélie Bidermann

We may collect and process the following personal details from you:

information concerning your identity and contact details, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, e-mail address, password and telephone number, in order to create an account for you on our Website, to fulfil an order placed on the Website or if you complete a form in one of our stores;

your first name, surname and e-mail address if you contact us or should you wish to receive communications from us, on the understanding that we retain a trace of all correspondence;

information concerning your visits to our stores and/or to the Website and the services you use.

Personal data are only collected by our IT, sales and marketing departments.

Use of information

We will use your personal details for the following purposes:

to create an account for you on our Website and allow you to access your account;

to fulfil an order placed on our Website, and especially to confirm, process and deliver the order products (if we do not have this information, we will not be able to fulfil your orders);

send you newsletters, information and details of the products and/or services we offer and that you request or that are likely to interest you, providing you have agreed to be contacted for this purpose;

to inform you of any changes made on the Website.

In accordance with French Act No 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in the digital economy, if you have signed up to receive newsletters, information and offers from us, you can opt out of receiving them by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ hypertext link appearing at the bottom of each e-mail.

We will not use your personal details for any other purpose and/or forward them to third parties without your express consent unless we are required to do so by law, and we will not sell, rent, lease or disclose your personal details to third parties without your consent, unless we are required to do so by an administrative or judicial authority pursuant to a statutory or regulatory requirement.

Retention period

The personal data we collect on the Website are retained for a limited period of time, strictly as needed and with regard to the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, namely for three years from the last time you logged on to the Website, from the end of our business relationship and/or from your last contact with us.

Security and privacy

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect our customers’ personal details, and provide sufficient guarantees when processing such details, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of the GDPR.

In particular, we take appropriate precautions in view of the nature of the personal data that are provided to us and the risks involved in the processing of such data, in order to keep them safe and prevent them from corruption, damage and unauthorised access by third parties.

The technical and organisational measures taken by our company are regularly tested, analysed and assessed to ensure that they are effective.

We warrant that those of our employees who are authorised to process personal data are bound by strict confidentiality and data protection obligations, and ensure that our employees:

only process personal data that are strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are collected;

do not process personal data for any purpose other than those for which they are collected, unless required to do so by virtue of an application or order by an authority or court, or pursuant to a statutory or regulatory requirement;

take measures in accordance with common practice and industry standards to avoid the misuse or fraudulent use of personal data and to protect the physical and logical security of personal data;

inform us immediately and by any means of any data breach of which they become aware.

Data transfers

Aurélie Bidermann and/or our Affiliates (i.e. any entity or company that controls, is controlled by or is under joint control with Aurélie Bidermann, according to the definition of ‘control’ set out in Articles L.233-1 and L.233-3 of the French Commercial Code) do not transfer personal data to any country that is not a Member State of the European Union or of the European Economic Area.

Data breaches

In accordance with Articles 33 and 34 of the GDPR, we will inform you as soon as possible of any breach in relation to your personal data that could seriously compromise your rights and freedoms. However, this obligation shall not apply in any of the following circumstances:

if we have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures in relation to the personal data affected by the breach;

if we have taken subsequent measures to ensure that the threat to users’ rights and freedoms is no longer likely to arise;

if it would require a disproportionate effort.

We will notify the local regulator without delay, and if possible within 72 hours of becoming aware of any breach likely to seriously compromise users’ rights and freedoms.

Processors

We warrant that we use the services of processors that provide sufficient guarantees as to the use of appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that personal data are processed in accordance with the requirements imposed by the GDPR.

Where applicable, the processing operations carried out by a processor are governed by an agreement entered into between the processor and Aurélie Bidermann and/or one of our Affiliates, in accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR. In particular, we impose on our processors the same obligations and requirements as those by which we are bound in connection with the processing of personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that is installed on your computer or other device when you use it to browse the Website. We use cookies to know which pages of our Website you have visited and the frequency of your visits, in order to improve your browsing experience and offer appropriate tailored services to you when you next visit the Website.

A banner will inform you that a cookie may be automatically installed on your browser when you visit the Website. You will be informed of the purpose of cookies and of the fact that you may object to the installation of cookies and change your settings by clicking on ‘Find out more and configure cookies’.

You therefore have the option to configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, notify you when a cookie is installed and inform you of its period of validity and content, and to block the installation of all cookies on your device and delete cookies at regular intervals. 

By using the Website and choosing not to block or disable cookies when you have the possibility to do so, you are consenting to the use of your personal details in relation with the technologies described in this Privacy Policy.

The cookies used by the Website are associated solely with anonymous users and their computer. They do not provide information that can be used to deduce users’ personal data.

Certain cookies are used by third parties (such as Google) to send us data concerning the results of our promotions. Cookies do not obtain any personal details that can be used to identify a particular user.

The cookies used on the Website are in any case temporary and are installed for the sole purpose of effective future transmission. No cookie used on the Website will remain for more than thirteen (13) months.

The Website uses four types of cookie:

technical cookies: these enable users to browse the Website and use functionalities such as the basket;

analytical cookies: the Website uses Google Analytics cookies to determine the number of visitors to the Website. These cookies can be used to measure and analyse how users browse the Website. This information enables us to continually improve the services we provide and facilitate the purchasing process for users of the Website. More information on analytical cookies can be found on the Google Analytics Google Analytics privacy page at

personalisation cookies: when a user browses the Website or makes a purchase, the Website will store their preferences (such as their tastes or preferred language). These cookies enable us to offer users an easier, faster and more personalised browsing experience;

advertising cookies: these cookies are used to display important adverts for users. They also limit the number of times that a user sees an advert and help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. By browsing the Website, you are agreeing for us to upload these types of cookie to your device and make recommendations when you visit the Website in the future.

In order to disable cookies, click on your browser’s ‘Help’ tab or read the information provided with your browser.

Users are advised that by refusing certain cookies, particularly internal cookies, they may not be able to access certain website functionalities.

Below is information on how to disable cookies:

For users of Mozilla Firefox: 

Select ‘Tools’ followed by ‘Options’;

Click on ‘Privacy and Security’;

Go to the ‘Cookies and Site Data’ menu and select the desired settings.

For users of Microsoft Internet Explorer: 

Select ‘Tools’ followed by ‘Internet Options’;

Select the desired setting using your cursor.

For users of Microsoft Edge: 

Select ‘Settings’ followed by ‘Privacy and Security’;

Select the desired settings.

For users of Google Chrome: 

Click on the ‘Customize’ icon in the browser’s tool bar;

Select ‘Settings’ followed by ‘Advanced settings’;

In the ‘Privacy and Security’ section, click on ‘Site settings’;

In the ‘Cookies’ section, select the desired settings.

For users of Safari:

Select the ‘Preferences’ menu;

Click on ‘Privacy’;

Select one of the proposed options.

You can also configure your browser to send a code to notify websites that you do not wish to be tracked (by selecting ‘Do Not Track’).

Below are links to information on how to select the ‘Do Not Track’ setting on your browser:

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/comment-activer-option-ne-pas-pister

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17288/windows-internet-explorer-11-use-do-not-track

Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy-microsoft-privacy

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/114836?

Safari: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/prevent-websites-from-tracking-you-sfri40732/mac

The Google privacy policy that contains information on how cookies are retained by Google Analytics is available at the following address: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=fr

The Website may contain links to other websites whose privacy policies differ from our policy. We disclaim all liability for the content and practices of related websites. We recommend that users of our Website read the privacy policy of all websites they access via the Website.

Rights

In accordance with the Applicable Regulations, you have a right of access, a right to rectification and a right to erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your personal circumstances, and the right to restrict the processing of your personal data by Aurélie Bidermann.

You also have a right to portability of your personal data that enables you to recover your data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and to transfer your data to another data controller.

In order to exercise these rights, simply submit a request online to the following address: info@aureliebidermann.com. Alternatively, you can send us a letter informing us of your full name, address and, if possible, your customer reference, to the following address: Maison Aurélie Bidermann, 8 Place Vendôme, 75001 Paris.

We will acknowledge receipt of any such request and process all requests as soon as possible.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL, the French data protection authority).

GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS OF SALE

Version in force from November 22nd, 2017

ARTICLE 1: Purpose

These terms and conditions of sale specify the rights and obligations of the web user (hereafter the “Customer”) in respect of the products sold in the electronic catalog of the aureliebidermann.com website (hereafter the “Website”) within the framework of a distance selling system.

The contract established in the case of an effective order made within the framework and according to the conditions set forth in these terms and conditions, is that of the regulation on distance selling, pursuant, in particular, to the Consumer Code, as well as the specific provisions set forth below.

The order implies irrevocable acceptance of the terms and conditions. The Customer states that (s)he has the capacity to enter into this contract, i.e. (s)he is of legal age and not under guardianship.

The Customer's full acceptance of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale involves ticking the box "I accept the general terms and conditions of sale". Ticking this box will be considered as having the same value as a handwritten signature by the Customer.

ARTICLE 2: Identification of the offeror

The offeror is:

AURELIE BIDERMANN – SAS AMS Design (hereafter the “Company”)

Registered address: 8 place Vendôme, 75001 PARIS

SIRET No.: 82220463200043

Capital Stock: EUR 3 000 000,00

VAT No.: FR35 822 204 632

Customer Service:

Email: info@aureliebidermann.com

Tel: +33 (0)1 40 41 67 10

ARTICLE 3: Products

The products offered for sale are those listed on the Website on the day that the Website is accessed by the Customer.

The Website does not sell products which are used, defective or inferior to market standards. Some of our pieces are unique; others may be made from natural stones.

We draw the Customer's attention to the fact that the photographs illustrating our products may differ slightly from reality due to the Customer's screen settings and the lighting when the photo shoot took place.

Furthermore, as these are artisanal creations, the items may have irregularities in finish or differences in format and/or colors, all of which are inherent to this type of production and cannot be considered to be major defects. The Company’s liability cannot be sought and the validity of the order cannot be affected in respect thereof.

The photographs, graphics and descriptions of the products offered for sale are purely indicative and not binding upon the Company. Customers may obtain further information by contacting Company’s Customer service team.

ARTICLE 4: Prices

The prices displayed are indicated in Euros or US dollars (USD), depending on the delivery country selected by the Customer.

4.1 Prices in Euros

The prices in Euros are displayed inclusive of all taxes, excluding postage charges.

In the case of products to be delivered outside French territory, and when the currency associated with the delivery country is the Euro, all customs taxes and formalities are the responsibility of the Company. It is specified that the prices displayed on the Website will be billed inclusive of all customs taxes. These prices are to be understood as DDP ('Delivery Duty Paid'). The Company will pay the freight forwarder importing the product all the fees associated with customs duties and formalities, as well as the applicable import taxes.

4.2 Prices in dollars (USD)

In the case of delivery to the United States, prices will be shown inclusive of all taxes, excluding postage charges.

Customs taxes and formalities are the responsibility of the Company. It is specified that the prices displayed on the Website will be billed inclusive of all customs taxes. These prices are to be understood as DDP ('Delivery Duty Paid'). The Company will pay the freight forwarder importing the product all the fees associated with customs duties and formalities and the import taxes applicable to the United States. In the case of a refund or an exchange from the United States, customs taxes and formalities are the sole responsibility of the Customer.

In the case of product delivery to a country associated with the US dollar currency, outside of the United States, customs taxes and formalities are the sole responsibility of the Customer, unless otherwise stated. The Customer thus undertakes to check the possibility of importing the products ordered to the delivery country. Delivery is therefore on a DDU (Delivery Duty Unpaid) basis. The recipient will be obliged to pay all the import or local taxes applicable to his/her order.

In the case of a refund or an exchange, customs taxes and formalities are the sole responsibility of the Customer.

ARTICLE 5: Orders

It is not necessary to create a personal account to submit an order via the Website. The Customer also has the option of ordering using the "instant checkout" form provided on the Website and following the instructions.

After checking the content of the order, and the total cost thereof (products ordered, shipping charges, optional services), and correcting any errors, the Customer shall definitively confirm it at the payment stage. This confirmation shall have the value of entering into a contract.

Once the contract is concluded, the Company will email the Customer a receipt for the order, containing a summary of the information entered in the order form, and a link to a return form. The invoice for the order will also be provided as an attachment to the e-mail sent to the Customer.

The languages in which the contract can be concluded with the aureliebidermann.com website are French and English.

ARTICLE 6: Payment methods

For payment of product prices and shipping costs, the Customer shall follow the procedures indicated in the order form.

The Customer has the option to pay by debit or credit card, Paypal or bank transfer. The following cards are accepted: Carte Bleue, MasterCard®, Visa®, American Express® and JCB®.

In the case of payment by bank transfer, the Customer has ten (10) business days from confirmation of the order to transfer the agreed amount. A reminder will be sent to the Customer within 8 days if the expected sum has not been received in the bank account of the Company. The order may be canceled if the purchaser does not make the transfer within the stated deadline.

In case of payment by PAYPAL, the Customer expressly acknowledges having read and accepted the general terms and conditions of PAYPAL, which is solely responsible for processing the personal data related to the payment method entered by the Customer.

Upon payment, the bank will request personal information about the Customer to verify the identity of the cardholder and validate the transaction. The Customer shall provide his/her credit/debit card number, according to the type of card, the expiration date thereof and the security number (3-digit number on the back of the card).

The Customer guarantees the seller during the validation of his/her order, that (s)he is in good standing with the issuer of the credit/debit card.

The financial information shall be transferred via an encrypted protocol to Paypal or to other banks providing services related to remote electronic payment without third parties ever gaining access thereto.

ARTICLE 7: Delivery

7.1 Shipping times

7.1.1 Jewelry Collection shipping

All products sold in the Website belong to the Jewelry collection except those belonging to the "Fine Jewelry" category.

Availability and shipping time:

The immediate availability of Aurélie Bidermann products is guaranteed if an "Add to Cart" button appears on the product sales page at the time of purchase.

Any order submitted via the Website will, usually, be processed and shipped within 24 hours of receipt of payment (excluding weekends and holidays) unless we indicate otherwise. An email will be sent to confirm both the processing and shipping of the order.

7.1.1 Fine Jewelry Collection shipping

All jewelry under the "Fine Jewelry" category in the Website belongs to the Fine Jewelry Collection.

Availability and shipping time:

The products in the "Fine Jewelry" line are produced only in very limited quantities by our fine jewelry workshops. Therefore, it is possible that the piece that the Customer wishes to buy is not in stock, even though the words "Add to Cart" are displayed on the Website. If applicable, the Customer will be notified and the piece will be made to order by our workshops.

The attention of the Customer is drawn to the fact that shipping times may vary from a few days- if the product is in stock - to 6 weeks, depending on the production time and complexity of the requested pieces. This time frame may increase to 10 weeks for the following pieces: "Belt" theme Cuff, Bracelet and Ring.

We strive to reduce this period as much as we can and invite the Customer to contact our customer service team to inquire about the real-time availability of our Fine Jewelry products.

7.1.2 Shipping of Special Orders

So-called "special" orders include personalization of jewelry (including engraving) and the creation of bespoke jewelry. Any purchaser wishing to make a special order is invited to contact our Customer service team to discuss the feasibility of his/her request, get a quote and find out shipping times.

In accordance with article L221-28 of the French Consumer Code, products for these special orders can not be exchanged or refunded.

7.2 Delivery times

The Website delivers throughout the European Union and the rest of the world (see list[C1] of countries where we deliver our products). The ordered product is delivered to the address which appears on the Customer’s purchase order, except if (s)he chooses the Collection from Boutique option (order delivered to the Aurélie Bidermann boutique in Paris). The delivery address may differ from the billing address.

The delivery time depends on the delivery address as well as the delivery method chosen by the Customer. The Website shall not be held liable for any delay due to customs clearance of the exported goods.

The delivery times specified below only apply following shipment of the order.

Delivery in France is performed, at the choice of the purchaser, using one of the following transportation options:

Registered Post (signed for delivery): Delivery within 1 to 3 business days

Courier (only for Central Paris): Delivery within 3 hours for orders made before 3:00 p.m. (CET), on business days. Otherwise, the delivery will be made on the day after the order

Fedex: Delivery within 1 to 3 business days

Pickup in-store (only from the Aurélie Bidermann boutique at 55 bis rue des Saints-Pères, 75006 Paris): Delivery to the boutique made no later than the next day for orders placed before 3:00 p.m. (CET), on business days.

International delivery (outside mainland France, Monaco and Andorra) must be performed by Fedex.

Shipping is free of charge for deliveries above €200 for France (standard delivery) and €500 for international deliveries.

In case of damage, the Customer specifies and clarifies its reservations on the delivery note, a copy of which is sent by post or by carrier to the Company. In this respect, it is up to the Customer to check the contents, compliance and condition of the product upon delivery. This check is deemed to have occurred when the Customer, or a person duly authorized by him/her, signs the delivery note presented by the postal worker or by the carrier.

Despite the care taken in the preparation of orders, it is possible that a product may be missing, or that an error may occur during the preparation. If you encounter such an error, please report it by email to info@aureliebidermann.com within a maximum of 48 hours of receiving the order.

ARTICLE 8: Right to Return

In accordance with article L221-18 of the French Consumer Code, the Customer has fourteen (14) days to return the purchase, without having to provide a reason.

This fourteen (14) day period begins:

as of the day on which the Customer, or a third party that is not the carrier, designated by the Customer, receives the ordered item,

or, in the case of an order which includes several items which are delivered separately, as of the day on which the Customer, or a third party that is not the carrier, designated by the Customer, receives the last item.

The Customer must notify the Company by completing the online form available in the "My Merchandise Returns" section of his/her account on the Website. In the case that an account has not been created, it is also possible to issue a return request by sending the return form (available below and accessible via the hyperlink in the order confirmation email) or by sending a clear statement, by:

Email to the address info@aureliebidermann.com or by

Regular mail to AURELIE BIDERMANN – SAS AMS Design – E-shop – 8 place Vendôme, 75001 Paris (date as per postmark)

RETURN FORM

(Please complete and return this form only if you wish to cancel the contract).

To the attention of AURELIE BIDERMANN

- Service E-Store, 8 place Vendôme, – 75001 Paris, or via the "Contact Us" form accessible on the website www.aureliebidermann.com, or by email to the address info@aureliebidermann.com

- I/we [*] hereby notify you of my/our [*] retraction of the contract for the sale of the [*] item/for the provision of the service [*] below

- Item ___[reference]_____________

- Ordered [*]/received [*] on: ______________

- Customer name(s)

- Customer address(es)

- Customer signature(s) (only in the case that a hard copy of the form is submitted)

- Date

[*] Cross out as applicable.

The Customer must return the product within fourteen (14) days of notification of his/her return to the following address; return shipping costs are at the Customer's expense:

Aurélie Bidermann – SAS AMS DesignAttn:

E-shop8 place Vendôme

75001 Paris

France

On receipt, and after verification, of the goods returned by the Customer, the Company shall refund the payments received within fourteen (14) days and, in the case of the return of an entire order (all products ordered in a single order), it shall also refund the shipping costs. The shipping costs will be reimbursed on the basis of the standard delivery method (the most economical). If the Customer has chosen a different delivery method than the standard shipping method, the additional costs will not be refundable.

However, we will only accept to exchange and refund jewelry if all the following conditions are met:

1) The product must not have been worn, used, altered, washed or damaged

2) The product must not have been made to measure (cf Shipping of Special orders 7.1.2).

3) The product must be returned in its original packaging along with the invoice

In the event that the return of the product by the Customer is due to an error by the Website, such as a product missing from the order, a non-compliant product (subject to Article 3 hereof) or a manufacturing defect in the product, the Company undertakes to refund, in addition to the purchase price of the product, the shipping costs incurred by the Customer for the delivery of the product.

The Customer must report the error by email to info@aureliebidermann.com within a maximum of 48 hours of receiving the order.

No refund may be made to any Customer who has not exercised his/her right of return under the terms of this Article.

A credit note is valid for 6 months on the Website

ARTICLE 9: Warranty

All Products are covered by the legal guarantee of conformity provided for in Articles L217-4 et seq. of the French Consumer Code.

In accordance with this guarantee, when the legal conditions are met, the Customer has a period of two (2) years from receipt of the product to request its repair or replacement subject to the cost conditions laid down in Article L217-9 of the French Consumer Code. The Customer is exempt from proving the existence of the non-conformity for six (6) months following delivery of the good.

Products are also covered by the legal warranty against hidden defects as defined in Article 1641 et seq. of the French Civil Code.

In accordance with this warranty, the Customer may either cancel the sale of the product or be entitled to a price reduction.

ARTICLE 10: Customer Service

For further information or to make a complaint, Customers can contact customer service at the following address: info@aureliebidermann.com

Customer service can also be contacted by telephone, Monday to Friday (10 a.m. to 6 p.m. CET) at +33 (0)1 40 41 67 37.

ARTICLE 11: Intellectual Property

The Site is the property of the Company. It is protected by international laws and treaties concerning copyright as well as those concerning intellectual property.

All rights related to the Site and the concept of the Company's entire activity, their original and innovative nature, in particular intellectual property rights for the text, literary, artistic, graphic (including photographs) and audio-visual creations, IT developments, HTML developments and other intellectual work and, in general, any creations that may be protected by intellectual property law such as images, logos, format, style guide, structure, ergonomics, colour codes, typography, fonts, the basic graphics, graphical organisation of screens, layout, backgrounds, visual identity of the Site, belong to the Company or are regularly used by the latter, without any limitation.

The Customer undertakes not to undermine directly or indirectly the Company or Site, or infringe the Company's rights.

ARTICLE 12: Personal data and cookies

Delivery of the order requires the provision of some personal data about Customers, in particular their name, first name, postal address, date of birth, phone number and email address. The data collected is required by the Company to meet its obligations, specifically for order confirmation and delivery. Customers not wishing to provide this data will not be able to order on the Site.

This data is kept for this sole purpose and the Company undertakes not to use it in any other context, or send it to third parties, without the express agreement of the Customer, or in cases not provided for by law. Except for payment-related data, data processing is the responsibility of the Company, whose contact details are indicated in Article 2. Customers' contact details are kept for a period of 3 years from the end of the commercial relationship. This data is kept under secure conditions, according to current technological capabilities, in compliance with the provisions of Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978. The Company's CNIL declaration number is 1995781.

The transmission of information on the Aurelie Bidermann website takes place in a secure environment, using the Internet protocols in force.

Credit/debit card numbers are not stored on the Website but on our bank's secure website.

Under the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, you have a right of access, rectification and opposition in respect of your personal data. To do this, you simply need to submit a request to us online or send a letter indicating your full name, address and, if possible, your customer reference to the following address: Aurélie Bidermann – SAS AMS Design- 8 place Vendôme, 75001 PARIS

Use of cookies: under its own responsibility or that of a third party employed to provide tracking services, the Site may use cookies when an Internet user is browsing the Site. Cookies are files sent to the browser via a web server with the aim of recording the activities of Internet users while they are browsing.

The use of cookies makes it possible for the server hosting the Site to recognise the web browser used by users in order to facilitate as far as possible their browsing, enabling, for example, users who are already registered to access areas, services, promotions or competitions exclusively reserved for them without having to register on each visit. Cookies are also used to measure traffic and traffic parameters as well as check progression and the number of entries.

Guarantees concerning cookie use: cookies used by the Site are only linked to anonymous users and their computers. They do not provide any reference making it possible to deduce users' personal data.

Some cookies are used by third parties (e.g. Google) in order to send the Company data about the effectiveness of its promotions. Under no circumstances do the cookies obtain any personal information enabling the identification of a specific user.

In any case, the cookies used on the Site are temporary with the sole aim of making subsequent transmission more efficient. No cookie used on the Site will be effective for more than two years.

Customers have the option of configuring their browser in order to receive notification of cookies and refuse installation on their device.

By removing or deactivating the Site cookies, Internet users run the risk of not being able to access certain Site functionalities.

To use the Site, it is not necessary that Customers allow the installation of cookies, but they must restart the session as such for each of the services that requires prior registration or session start-up.

- What types of cookie does the Site use?

The Site uses four types of cookie:

Technical cookies: they enable Internet users to browse the Site and use functionalities such as the basket or Wishlist.

Analytical cookies: the Site uses Google Analytics cookies to quantify the number of users that visit the Site. These cookies make it possible to measure and analyse the way in which Internet users browse the Site. This information allows the Company to continually improve its services and facilitate the buying process of Site users. For more information about this, see Google Analytics

Customisation cookies: when Internet users browse or buy on the Site, the Site remembers its preferences (e.g. their likes or preferred language). By means of these cookies, it is possible to provide a simpler, quicker and more customised browsing experience for users.

Advertising cookies: these cookies are used to display important announcements for users. In addition, they limit the number of times that each user views an announcement and helps the Company to measure the effectiveness of its publicity campaigns. By browsing the Site, the user accepts that the Company will download this type of cookie on to its device and make use of it when the user visits the Site in future.

The Site may contain links to other websites that have different privacy policies to that of the Company. In this sense, the Company shall assume no liability for the content or practices of linked websites. The Company recommends that Site users review the privacy policy of all the websites that they may access via the Site.

The Site servers may automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by users.

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it is connected to the Internet. This information enables the subsequent processing of data in order to obtain unique statistical measurements that make it possible to find out the number of Site visits, the sequence of visits, the point of access, etc.

ARTICLE 13: Governing law

These General Terms and Conditions of Sale are governed by French law, with the exception of any other applicable international convention including the Vienna Convention on the International Sale of Goods of 11 April 1980.

ARTICLE 14: Changes and updates

The terms and conditions are changed regularly, notably to take into consideration any potential regulatory changes. The new terms and conditions shall apply as of the date of their publication on the Website.

ARTICLE 15: Miscellaneous

If any one of the clauses of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale should prove null and void or unenforceable by virtue of a law or regulation or following an enforceable decision of a competent court, the Parties expressly agree that this Agreement will not be affected by the invalidity of the clause concerned.

Should one of the parties not require at any time, the strict performance by the other party of any provision or condition of this terms and conditions, this will not be considered to constitute a permanent waiver of this provision or condition.